How to Get a Bike Dealership in India: Cost, Margin and the Application Process in 2026

. 16 min read
How to Get a Bike Dealership in India: Cost, Margin and the Application Process in 2026
How to Get a Bike Dealership in India: Cost, Margin and the Application Process in 2026

You apply directly on the manufacturer's own dealer enquiry page, never through a broker. As of September 2026, Royal Enfield and TVS are accepting applications and Honda's page says it is not. No brand publishes a setup cost. The last cross-brand margin study, from before 2021, puts fixed dealer margin at 2.9% to 7.49% of ex-showroom, average under 5%.

That last number is the one most aspiring dealers get wrong, and it decides everything else on this page.

The market you would be joining is at a record. SIAM puts domestic two-wheeler sales for FY2025-26 at 2,17,05,974 units, up 10.7% and the highest ever, finally crossing the FY2018-19 peak of roughly 2.11 crore that stood for seven years. FADA, which counts actual registrations rather than factory dispatches, puts two-wheeler retail at 2,14,20,386 units, up 13.40%. The two figures differ because one is stock pushed to dealers and the other is stock that left the showroom, and it is worth knowing which one a source is quoting. Globally, SIAM's 2024 ranking data puts India at about 31% of the roughly 63.4 million two-wheelers sold worldwide, ahead of China at 27% and Indonesia at 10.1%.

What does a bike dealership in India actually cost to set up?

No two-wheeler manufacturer in India publishes an investment figure, and the pages that look like they do are empty. TVS's dealer application offers a "Download Dealer Document" and a financial sample workbook; both were placeholder files when checked on 2 September 2026. Honda and Royal Enfield publish nothing at all. Third-party listicles quote anything from ₹25 lakh to ₹3 crore, which is a good indication that they are guessing.

So build the number yourself, line by line, and keep one-time spend separate from the money that sits in stock.

Line item Capex or working capital What actually sets the number
Security deposit to the OEM Capex (refundable, per agreement) Brand and format; disclosed only after the LOI
Showroom deposit and rent Capex plus monthly City tier, frontage, main-road vs feeder-road
Interiors to the brand's CI manual Capex The CI manual arrives after appointment; you do not get to value-engineer it
Opening vehicle stock Working capital Model mix and monthly plan; usually part-funded by channel finance
Spares and accessories stock Working capital Workshop load and the brand's minimum spares list
Workshop tools, lift, wheel balancer Capex Bay count
DMS, VAHAN dealer access, hardware Capex plus recurring OEM-mandated system, not your choice
Manpower before revenue starts Working capital Sales, service, finance and insurance desks staffed from day one
Licences, deposits, professional fees Capex Covered in the licence section below

Stock is where the money quietly goes. Thirty commuter motorcycles at roughly ₹70,000 invoice each at 2026 prices is about ₹21 lakh sitting on your floor before you have paid a deposit, fitted out a showroom or bought a single spanner. That is why a figure that circulated for years, ₹5 lakh to ₹10 lakh to open a bike showroom, is simply dead in 2026. It does not survive the arithmetic of a single month's stock, and TVS's application screens applicants on business turnover in crores, site availability and land tenure, which tells you the size of applicant a brand is looking for.

Premises and stock remain the two heaviest heads, as they always were. What has changed is the invoice value behind the stock number: since 22 September 2025, GST on motorcycles and scooters up to 350cc dropped from 28% to 18%, which pulled down the cash you block per unit. Above 350cc it went the other way, to a flat 40%.

An EV two-wheeler outlet shifts the mix again. GST on electric two-wheelers is 5%, so working capital per unit is lighter, but you add charging infrastructure and battery handling, and you plan for thinner workshop revenue rather than more.

One stock-cost item is still unsettled. MoRTH's June 2025 draft amendment to the CMVR proposed ABS on every two-wheeler manufactured from 1 January 2026, along with two BIS-certified helmets supplied with each vehicle. A deferral for smaller engine capacities was reported in November 2025, and by July 2026 the Centre was weighing performance-based braking norms instead. Entry commuters still ship without ABS: Hero's HF Deluxe lists an Integrated Braking System and the TVS Radeon lists Synchronised Braking Technology on the manufacturers' own current spec pages. Do not budget as if the rule has landed, and do not assume it never will.

How much does a two-wheeler dealer earn per bike?

The most recent cross-brand study of fixed dealer margin, FADA data reported by ET Auto before 2021 and not restated by any industry body since, put the range at 2.9% to 7.49% of ex-showroom price, with the industry average under 5%. Two-wheelers sit at the low end of that band, and FADA has been campaigning for a 7% floor precisely because they do.

Convert that to rupees and the picture gets honest fast. A mass-market scooter with an ex-showroom price of ₹80,000 to ₹1.1 lakh yields the dealer roughly ₹2,000 to ₹5,000 on the vehicle itself at 2026 prices. Bigger tickets pay more in absolute terms: a 350cc-plus motorcycle carries a larger rupee margin purely because the price is larger, not because the percentage is generous. Imported and premium brands work the same way.

You will still find guides quoting ₹50,000 to ₹75,000 dealer margin on a scooter and ₹75,000 to ₹1 lakh on a motorcycle. Those are close to the entire retail price of the vehicle, which makes them arithmetically impossible. The same guides quote 10% to 12% "monthly profit margin" on bikes, which confuses a per-unit margin with a monthly total and overstates both. Ask any margin number two questions: per unit or per month, and on ex-showroom or on-road.

The vehicle is not where a dealership lives. This is the real revenue map:

Revenue line What it is How it behaves
Vehicle margin Fixed percentage of ex-showroom Low single digit, non-negotiable, set by the OEM
Service labour Paid and free-service labour High volume, low ticket, roughly ₹300 revenue per vehicle against a dealer target of ₹500 (FADA, September 2026)
Spares and accessories Fitment at delivery and at service Best-margin line in the building, and it is entirely down to your delivery process
Insurance commission Motor policy sourced at the point of sale Recurring at renewal if you chase it
Finance payout Commission from the financier on a funded sale Rises with finance penetration in your catchment
Extended warranty and AMC Sold at delivery Cash upfront, cost later, needs honest provisioning
Exchange and used two-wheelers Trade-in resale Margin depends entirely on your valuation discipline
Registration handling Temporary and permanent registration for the buyer A service charge, not a profit centre

Out of all that, the brand and the bank take their cut: interest on stock funding, salaries, rent, and a marketing contribution the OEM deducts from your margin for national campaigns you did not commission. Plan for those before you count the rest.

Which dealership format should you apply for?

Format names are set by each brand, not by the industry, so pick the label from the form you are filling. TVS's application offers exactly two options: Authorised Main Dealer and Authorised Dealer (Sub-Dealer). Honda's form asks for state, city and type. Hero MotoCorp runs a separate premium retail format, Hero Premia, alongside its mainline network and its Vida electric outlets. The old "Dealer Point versus ASSC" vocabulary you will see in older articles is one brand's legacy terminology and does not map cleanly onto what the forms ask today.

The practical difference is what the site has to carry. A main dealer point holds sales, a workshop, spares and delivery, needs more than one sales desk plus separate finance-and-insurance and accessories positions, and takes the full weight of stock and staff. A sub-dealer or sales-and-service outlet works a smaller catchment, usually on a lighter format defined by the appointing dealer or the OEM.

Territory is the brand's call. No manufacturer publishes minimum inter-outlet distances or catchment maps; those sit inside the dealership agreement. What this means in practice is blunt: appointments open only where the brand has a gap, so the strongest business plan in the district loses to the fact that someone already holds the town. Ask which town is actually open before you fall in love with a site.

Payment reminders, sent in one tap

Install free

How do you apply to a manufacturer for a bike dealership?

The entry point is the manufacturer's own website, on the same domain that sells the bikes. Check whether the door is open before you check the price, because it changes. Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India's Become a Dealer page currently states that HMSI is not accepting applications for dealership. Royal Enfield and TVS both run live forms. Hero MotoCorp publishes no public dealership enquiry page at all; its site carries product, corporate and test-ride enquiries only. All of that was checked on 2 September 2026 and any of it can flip.

The forms tell you exactly what the company screens on. Royal Enfield asks for name, age, education, company name, contact details, address and pincode, the city you want the dealership in, whether you are already an RE dealer or vendor, how you heard about it, and a free-text description. TVS runs a two-step personal and business form: name, email, state, district, town and preferred dealership type, then your current business name, years of experience, business turnover in crores, type of business, whether you already hold a two-wheeler dealership and with whom, the town you are applying for, whether a site is available, and whether the proposed land is owned, leased or rented, with OTP verification.

Read that list again as a screening test. Track record, turnover and site control are what the OEM is buying. A first-time applicant with no retail history and no site is filling in a form, not making an application.

After the enquiry, the sequence is predictable even though the timeline is not: a call from the area or regional sales manager, a site visit, site approval, a letter of intent, the dealership agreement, fit-out to the CI manual, then launch. Infrastructure norms, stock-lifting commitments and the DMS you will run all come from the brand at that stage. None of it is published in advance, so anyone promising you the norms up front is selling something.

Which brings up the brokers. Sites that list "two-wheeler dealership opportunities" and ask for a registration fee are not manufacturers, and no OEM needs an intermediary to receive an enquiry from its own website. If a brand name and a payment request appear on the same page and it is not the brand's domain, walk away.

One brand correction worth having, because the old shortlists are stale. Harley-Davidson does not run an independent retail arm in India; it operates through its Hero MotoCorp partnership, with the X440 and X440 T sold through Hero's Premia network, and joint outlet expansion announced in March 2026. Triumph's volume models are built and retailed with Bajaj. Ducati India is live. Kawasaki's old indiakawasaki.com no longer resolves; the current domain is kawasaki-india.com. Chasing a "Harley dealership" in India in 2026 means applying into Hero's premium network.

What registrations and licences does a bike showroom need?

The one most guides miss is the RTO trade certificate, and it is the licence that lets you hold unregistered stock at all. Under the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, a dealer applies to the registering authority in Form 16 for a trade certificate valid for 12 months and effective throughout India, with a separate application for each class of vehicle; motorcycle is its own class. The fee for the motorcycle class is ₹500 for grant or renewal and ₹300 for a duplicate in Form 18, exclusive of GST, per Parivahan Sewa's published fee schedule as of 2026. The same rules are explicit that no trade certificate holder may deliver a vehicle to a purchaser without registration, temporary or permanent, and that a trade-certificate vehicle may be used for a reasonable trial by a prospective purchaser, which is what makes your test rides legal.

Temporary registration is then a daily dealership process, not paperwork trivia. The dealer files Form 20 and must hold the sale certificate in Form 21, the roadworthiness certificate in Form 22, a valid insurance certificate, proof of address, the PUC certificate, and a copy of PAN or Form 60 or 61. Temporary registration runs for a maximum of about a month and can be extended twice. Statutory fees as of 2026: motorcycle registration ₹300, plus ₹200 for the smart-card RC, and ₹500 to endorse hypothecation on a motorcycle, all exclusive of GST.

The rest of the stack:

Registration Route Note as of 2026
Business entity Proprietorship, partnership, LLP or private limited PAN is now the single business user ID on the National Single Window System, and sole proprietors can verify via DigiLocker
GST registration gst.gov.in Mandatory for vehicle retail; see the rate table below
Municipal trade licence Municipal body, routed for most states through NSWS State subject, no national fee exists, so ignore any article quoting one
State shops and establishment registration Same state single-window list Check your own state's approval list on nsws.gov.in
Fire NOC State fire service, via the state single window in most states Required for the showroom and workshop
Pollution board consent State pollution control board For the workshop, not the showroom
Waste handling Battery Waste Management Rules 2022 and the used oil EPR regime, CPCB portals You must channel used engine oil and end-of-life batteries to authorised handlers; EPR registration itself sits on producers and importers, not on you
Current account and stock funding Bank, plus the OEM's channel finance tie-up Vehicle stock is bought against invoice before it retails, so the facility matters more than the account

GST mechanics changed more than anything else since the last time most of these articles were written. From 22 September 2025, under the 56th GST Council decisions:

Vehicle GST rate from 22 Sep 2025 Was
Motorcycles and scooters up to 350cc 18% 28% plus cess
Motorcycles above 350cc 40% 28% plus cess
Electric two-wheelers 5% 5%

Compensation cess on vehicles is gone. Separately, CBIC Circular No. 231/25/2024-GST dated 10 September 2024 confirms that authorised dealers can claim input tax credit on demo vehicles maintained at the outlet under dealership norms, including where those vehicles are capitalised in the books. That is real money on a line item every showroom carries. Licence lists and tax positions change by state and by circular, so confirm your specific set with the issuing authority and your CA before you sign a lease. If you are funding any of this on borrowed money, the business loan process in India and your MSME registration status are worth sorting out before the LOI, not after.

How do you choose the right location and layout?

Frontage and test-ride access decide more than square footage. You need a wide display face that reads from the road, parking that does not fight the delivery bay, and a route out of the premises where a prospective buyer can take a real trial ride, which the trade certificate rules specifically permit.

Inside, plan by zone rather than by area ratio: vehicle display, sales desks, a separate finance and insurance position, accessories, a delivery bay that is not the display floor, customer waiting with sight of the workshop, then the workshop bays and spares counter behind. No brand publishes display-area-to-carpet-area ratios; those live in the corporate identity manual you receive after the letter of intent, so treat any specific percentage you read online as invented.

Bay count follows service load, not showroom size. Every unit you retail comes back for free services and then for paid ones, so a plan of 100 retails a month builds a service queue within the year that a two-bay workshop will not clear. Under-building the workshop is the most common and most expensive layout mistake in two-wheeler retail.

For catchment, three things matter more than footfall counts: how close the nearest outlet of the same brand already sits, whether feeder villages and taluka roads run through your location, and how deep finance penetration is locally. FADA reported that financier appetite widened after GST 2.0, particularly in mass two-wheelers, and on-the-spot finance remains the single strongest conversion lever on a showroom floor.

Is a bike dealership profitable, and what makes one fail?

Profitability in two-wheeler retail comes from sales and service together, and the service half is under real strain. Speaking to Business Standard on 1 September 2026, the chairman of FADA's two-wheeler vertical said roughly 70% of two-wheeler workshops would be loss-making if judged separately from sales, with workshops earning about ₹300 of revenue per vehicle against a dealer target of ₹500, while car workshops earn around ₹5,000. In FADA's own reading, 52% of dealers name profitability and margins as their biggest issue, and unorganised multi-brand garages are taking service volume. The network they are describing is more than 5,000 authorised two-wheeler dealers across roughly 15,000 outlets.

So stop looking for a monthly profit figure. The number that tells you whether your dealership works is break-even volume: fixed monthly cost divided by contribution per unit. As an illustration of the method, not a promise about your outlet, if rent, salaries, power, DMS charges and interest on stock come to ₹6 lakh a month, and one retailed bike contributes ₹6,000 across vehicle margin, accessories, insurance, finance payout and the service it will generate, you need about 100 retails a month before you make a rupee. Argue about those two numbers with your own catchment data. Anyone quoting you ₹4 lakh a month in profit has skipped the only calculation that matters, and earnings estimates vary widely by brand, format and district.

Interest is the risk that compounds. Stock bought on channel finance keeps charging you whether it retails or not, and a slow model mix turns a decent month into a loss without any dramatic event. Volumes also cluster hard in the festive quarter: the Navratri and Diwali convergence in October 2025 produced an all-time record monthly auto retail of over 40 lakh units. For 2026, note that Diwali moves into November, so October 2026 will be measured against a high, GST-cut-inflated base. Stock for the festival you are actually going to get.

Dealerships mostly fail for unglamorous reasons: a showroom built grander than the catchment can feed, a workshop too small to hold the customers the showroom won, and receivables nobody is tracking. That last one is bigger than it looks in two-wheeler retail, because finance payouts, insurance commissions, warranty claims and workshop credit for fleet and institutional customers all land days or weeks after the vehicle leaves. To keep that ledger straight, a free digital khata app like OkCredit records every entry with an automatic backup and sends payment reminders on outstanding balances (Android).

If the capital requirement here is beyond your first business, adjacent automotive service formats such as a car wash setup start far smaller, and our list of business ideas across budgets covers lighter entry points.

Keep your udhar book digital, on OkCredit

Install free

Should you look at an EV two-wheeler dealership instead?

Electric two-wheelers took 6.54% of two-wheeler retail in FY2025-26 on FADA's registration data, with a record single month of 11.24% in July 2026. That same month was an all-time high for EV retail across all categories at 3,27,901 units. This is now a real dealership category, not a bet on the future.

Appointment terms differ from legacy brands in one important way: some EV makers are building networks from scratch and are therefore open when the big four are not. Ola Electric's Network Partner programme states on its own page that the company is opening dealer partnerships for the first time, after five years of company-owned stores. Partners retail S1 scooters, Roadster motorcycles and Ola Shakti storage, and there is a ₹1,00,000 referral reward payable once an introduced dealer goes live and completes 100 deliveries. The application screens for state, current business type and years in retail.

The economics run differently too. GST at 5% means lighter working capital per unit. Service revenue is thinner, because an electric scooter has no engine oil, no clutch and far fewer wear parts, so the ₹300-per-vehicle workshop problem gets sharper rather than easier, and your revenue leans harder on accessories, insurance and finance. Charging setup and battery support obligations land on you, and end-of-life batteries go to authorised handlers under the Battery Waste Management Rules 2022.

Subsidy handling is a dealer job and a cash-flow item. The PM E-DRIVE incentive for electric two-wheelers is up to ₹5,000 per vehicle, and in August 2026 the government sanctioned an additional ₹1,000 crore for e2Ws and extended their incentives to March 2028, past the earlier July 2026 cut-off. About 2.5 million electric two-wheelers have been incentivised so far, with penetration around 7.6% against a ministry target of 9% to 10%.

Then the caveat. Electric three-wheeler L5 subsidies were stopped in December 2025 once penetration reached 41%, which is exactly what will happen to the two-wheeler incentive when it hits its target. And the fact that Ola Electric switched from company-owned stores to dealer partnerships after its market share slipped is a reminder that a young EV brand's retail model can change under you. Before signing with any newer brand, check that the dealer programme is still active, ask how many outlets have opened in the last year, and find out what happens to your stock and spares if the model changes again.

FAQ

How much does it cost to get a bike dealership in India?

No two-wheeler manufacturer publishes a figure, and third-party estimates range from ₹25 lakh to ₹3 crore, which means they are guessing. Build it from line items: OEM security deposit, showroom deposit and rent, CI fit-out, opening vehicle stock, spares, workshop tools, DMS and staff. Premises and stock are the two biggest heads, and stock alone can run past ₹20 lakh for a month's opening inventory.

What is the dealer margin on a two-wheeler in 2026?

The last cross-brand study, FADA data reported by ET Auto before 2021 and not restated since, put fixed dealer margin at 2.9% to 7.49% of ex-showroom with the industry average under 5%, and two-wheelers sit at the low end. On a mass-market scooter that is roughly ₹2,000 to ₹5,000 per unit at 2026 prices, not the ₹50,000 to ₹75,000 older articles claim.

Can I apply for a Honda two-wheeler dealership right now?

Not as of 2 September 2026. Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India's Become a Dealer page states it is not accepting dealership applications. Royal Enfield and TVS have live application forms, and Hero MotoCorp publishes no public dealership enquiry page. Check the brand's own site on the day you apply, because these open and close with territory gaps.

Do I need an RTO trade certificate for a bike showroom?

Yes. A dealer holding unregistered vehicles needs a trade certificate in Form 16 from the registering authority, valid 12 months and effective across India, with a separate application per vehicle class. The motorcycle class fee is ₹500 for grant or renewal and ₹300 for a duplicate, exclusive of GST, as of 2026. No vehicle may be delivered to a buyer without registration, temporary or permanent.

Is an EV two-wheeler dealership a better bet than a petrol brand?

It is a different bet. Two-wheeler EV share of retail was 6.54% in FY2025-26 and hit a record 11.24% in July 2026, and the PM E-DRIVE incentive of up to ₹5,000 per vehicle now runs to March 2028, but service revenue is thinner and newer brands change their retail model, as Ola Electric did in 2026 when it opened dealer partnerships for the first time. Confirm the brand's dealer programme is active before you commit capital.


FMCG என்றால் என்ன? பொருட்கள் பட்டியல், துறை அளவு மற்றும் 2026 நிலவரம் ടിഫിൻ സർവീസ് എങ്ങനെ തുടങ്ങാം? 2026-ലെ ചെലവ്, ലൈസൻസ്, വരുമാനം